The Ministry of Energy and AERA held an online meeting with students of ADNSU
The Ministry of Energy held an online meeting with AERA and students of ADNSU
Today, an online meeting was held with the Ministry of Energy, the Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) and 1-4 year students of the Energy Faculty of the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry (ADNSU).
At the meeting attended by about 100 students, the press secretaries of the Ministry of Energy and AERA Jahid Mikayilov and Gunel Ahmadova gave detailed information about the main activities of the agencies, innovations, energy, renewable energy, as well as priorities in energy regulation.
The online meeting focused on the effective use of Internet resources of the Ministry of Energy and AERA to support the process of raising awareness of students studying in the field of energy and discussed in detail the availability of information in the relevant field.
In addition, students were told about the usefulness of information regularly posted on the social media pages of both institutions in the field of energy and energy regulation, emphasizing the importance of this information in increasing the knowledge and skills of students studying in energy, career choice and intellectual capacity.
They highlighted the need for regular exchange of information in order to contribute to raising the level of awareness of students in the relevant field.
The meeting which took place on the Zoom platform ended with the question and answer session.