AERA held an online meeting within the framework of the EBRD-supported project
Representatives of the Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) held an online meeting within the framework of the EBRD’s "Technical Support to the newly established Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency" project on January 29.
Chairman of the board of the AERA Samir Akhundov, EBRD's London office chief project adviser Vesselina Haralampieva, the chief energy economist Giuseppe Grimaldi, as well as DNV GL lead consultant and project manager Konstantin Petrov and other consultants joined the meeting to discuss the second phase of the project.
Samir Akhundov informed participants about the progress of the second phase of the project and touched upon the work done at this stage. He pointed out that the effective cooperation within the project’s team members helps to coordinate the work on the draft law "On regulators in the field of energy and utilities" with the relevant government bodies.
He indicated that since the beginning of the second phase, the five working groups were created to prepare normative legal acts have been carried out an intensive and productive work/
As for the other direction of the project, he noted that two pilot topics were selected to increase the knowledge and skills of AERA employees, to strengthen their capacity, and several meetings and discussions were organized on these topics.
Highly appreciating the results of the meetings, Akhundov said that at the next stage of discussions will be held with the EBRD on the selection of other topics.