AERA employees received “Honored Electrical Engineer of the CIS” Award
Two employees of the Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) received the “Honored Electricity Engineer of the CIS” medals at the event organized by the Agency.
The Chairman of the Board of the AERA Samir Akhundov highly appreciated the achievements of the recognised employees in the development of the energy sector and wished them success in their future endeavors.
The employees of the agency Fazayil Suleymanov and Shikhali Alguliyev, awarded the honorary title, expressed their deep gratitude for the high appreciation of their work, noting that they will always justify this trust.
Brief information
Fazayil Suleymanov has been working in the energy sector since 1983. 7 years out of 37 years of his career, he worked in senior positions in high-voltage power grids in Nursultan (Astana), Kazakhstan. In 1990, he worked in  Ganja high-voltage power grid of “Azerenerji” OJSC, and in 1996, he worked in the State Energy Control Department of the same company. From 2001 to 2012 he worked in the State Energy Control Department under the Ministry of Fuel and Energy. In 2012, he continued his work at the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources. He had an internship in the field of electric power in Leningrad, the former USSR, and Athens, Greece. Since 2019, he has been working as the Deputy Director - Sector Manager of the Energy Regulation and Monitoring Department of AERA. In 2017, he was awarded the "Progress" medal of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for special services in the development of the industrial and fuel and energy complex of the Republic.
Shikhali Alguliyev began his 41-year career in 1980-1985 as an engineer at the Institute of Space Research of Natural Resources of the Azerbaijan (USSR) Academy of Sciences. In 1985-1987, he worked as an engineer in the Baku Specialized Repair and  Installation Department. In 1987-1996, he worked as an inspector on heating equipment at the Energy Control Department of “Azerbashenerji”. In 1996-2001 he worked as the Head of the Technical Department of  “Azerenerji” OJSC, in 2001-2014 he worked as the Head of the Sector for Technical and Prospective Development at the State Energy Control Department under the Ministry of Fuel and Energy, and in 2014-2018 he worked as a senior consultant at the Ministry of Energy. Since 2018, he has been working as a senior specialist in the Department of Technical Regulation of AERA.