Existing branch network of Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) will cover the liberated territories
The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan has made a change to the order on "On approval of the regulations of the branches of the Energy Regulatory" Agency".
According to the new order, the regulations of the Ganja, Mingachevir and Imishli branches of the Agency (AERA) were amended and their areas of activity were expanded.
The purpose of the amendments to the regulations is to resolve energy issues in the territories liberated as a result of the Patriotic War in 2020 and, to improve the functionality of AERA branches, taking into account new areas of activity.
According to the amendments, the activities of Ganja branch of the Agency covers the territory of the liberated Kalbajar region, Mingachevir branch covers the liberated Aghdam region, Imishli branch covers the liberated Shusha city, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Khojavend, Khojaly, Zangilan, Gubadli and Lachin regions.
The changes will ensure the effective work of the Agency on all liberated territories , as well as state control in the field of energy will be carried out through the relevant branches.