AERA Chairman of the Board attended the ERRA General Assembly
On June 9, Samir Akhundov, Chairman of the Board of the Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA), attended an online meeting of the General Assembly of the Regional Association of Energy Regulators (ERRA).
After welcoming the participants, Maya Melikidze, Chairman of the ERRA and a member of the National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission of Georgia (GNERC), registered the members of the meeting for the quorum.
Roland Irklis, former ERRA Presidium member and former Chairman of the Latvian Public Utilities Commission (PUC), was elected an honorary member, and the full membership of the Mozambique Energy Regulatory Authority was discussed and approved by voters.
Project Manager Kasper Yarosh , and Member of the Presidium  Andriyana Nelkova-Chuchuk, presented a report on the ERRA program, which covers the period from September 2020 to June 2021, and a membership fee for 2022; Maya Melikidze's financial and auditing report for 2020-2021. Following the presentation of the financial position and sustainable development program, as well as the work plan and draft budget for July 2021 - June 2022, discussions were held and the documents were adopted by vote.
One of the ERRA Presidium members with the expired term of office was re-elected by voting, and a new member was also elected for one vacant seat.
After presenting letters of thanks to the members of ERRA, the meeting ended with the  taking a memorial photo.